Commission Members

The Commission consists of 23 voting members, including judges, prosecutors, criminal defense counsel, the commissioners of the departments of Correction, Public Safety, and Mental Health and Addiction Services, the victim advocate, the executive director of the Court Support Services Division of the Judicial Branch, a municipal police chief, the chairperson of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, the undersecretary of the Criminal Justice Policy and Planning Division of the Office of Policy and Management, and members of the public appointed by the Governor and the leaders of the General Assembly.

Robert J. Devlin, Jr.
Chair
Appellate Court Judge
Appointed by: Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

John Santa
Vice Chairman
Malta Justice Initiative
Appointed by: Minority Leader of the Senate

Marc Pelka
Undersecretary, Office of Policy and Management
Criminal Justice Policy and Planning Division
Ex officio:  Undersecretary for Criminal
Justice Policy and Planning Division

Patrick L. Carroll, III
Chief Court Administrator
Appointed by: Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Gary White
Administrative Judge
J.D. and GA. 1 Courthouse
Appointed by: Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Gary Roberge
Executive Director
Court Support Services Division
Appointed by: Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Sarah Russell
Professor of Law
Quinnipiac University
Appointed by: Governor

William R. Dyson
William A. O’Neil Endowed Chair
Central Connecticut State University
Appointed by: Speaker of the House of Representatives

Michael Chase
Shipman & Goodwin LLP
Appointed by: Majority Leader of the House of Representatives

Thomas Kulhawik
Chief of Police
Norwalk Police Department
Appointed by: Majority Leader of the Senate

Robert Farr
Attorney (Retired)
Appointed by: Minority Leader of the House of Representatives

Jennifer L. Zito
Appointed by: President of the Connecticut Criminal Defense Lawyers Association

Gail Hardy
State’s Attorney
Judicial District of Hartford
Appointed by: Chief State’s Attorney; Qualification: State’s Attorney

Mark A. Palmer
Chief of Police
Coventry Police Department
Appointed by: President of the CT Police Chiefs Association

Richard Colangelo, Jr.
Chief State’s Attorney
Ex officio: Chief State’s Attorney

Christine Rapillo
Chief Public Defender
Ex officio: Chief Public Defender

Miriam Delphin-Rittmon, Ph.D.
Commissioner
Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services
Ex officio: Commissioner of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services

James Rovella
Commissioner
Department of Emergency Services & Public Protection
Ex officio: Commissioner of Emergency Services & Public Protection

Rollin Cook
Commissioner
Department of Correction
Ex officio: Commissioner of the Department of Correction

Natasha Pierre
State Victim Advocate
Ex officio: State Victim Advocate

Hillary Strackbein
Administrative Judge
New London
Appointed by: Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Carleton Giles
Chair
Board of Pardons and Paroles
Ex officio: Chair of the Board of Pardons and Paroles